Individual State Champions
Berry Individual Championships
The sports of track and cross country have always been staged as team events by the Georgia  High
School Association. However, a number of Berry athletes won individual events at the state meets even
though the Berry team may not have won the state championship. The following list of individual
champions was gleaned from the GHSA archives.

Performances in  
RED  indicate a state record.
1951                Charles Poe                  Discus                                     Distance: 124 ft. 9 in.

1952                J. Smith                          440 Yard Dash                       Time: 54.5

1952                Bill Thomason              Mile Run                                  Time: 4:44.8

1954                William Lofton               Mile Run                                  Time: 4:58.3

1954                Dean Sumner               Half Mile Run                          Time: 2:07

1960                Jerry McDaniel              440 Yard Dash                       Time: 52.4

1960                Ronald Pierce               High Jump                              Height: 5 ft. 9 in.

1962                James Childre              Mile Run                                  
Time: 4:40.6

1963                James Childre              Mile Run                                  Time: 4:39.7

1963                James Childre              Two Mile Run                          Time: 10:46.1

1964                James Childre              Mile Run                                  
Time: 4:38.5

1964                James Childre              Two Mile Run                          Time: 10:22.7

1964**            James Childre               Mile Run                                  Time: 4:29.9

1971                Tim Herbert                   120 Yard High Hurdles         Time: 16.7

1971                Mike Sparkman             Pole Vault                               Height: 11 ft. 6 in.

1972                Tim Herbert                   120 Yard High Hurdles         Time: 15.6

1972                Tim Herbert                   Triple Jump                             
Distance: 44 ft. 1-3/4 in.

1978                Michelle Whatley          100 Yard Dash                        Time: 11.3

1978                Michelle Whatley          220 Yard Dash                        
Time: 25.3

1978                Alison McCrary              440 Yard Dash                       Time: 59.3

1978                Alison McCrary             110 Yard Low Hurdles           
Time: 14.9

1978                Michelle Whatley           Long Jump                             Distance: 18 ft. 0 in.

1979                Alison McCrary              440 Yard Dash                       Time: 1:00.0

1979                Tangelia Hamilton        440 Yard Relay                      
Time: 49.1

                       Alison McCrary

                       Carman McClure

                       Michelle Whatley

1979                Tangelia Hamilton       Mile Relay                                Time: 4:15.2

                       Alison McCrary

                       Carman McClure

                       Michelle Whatley

1979                Alison McCrary              Long Jump                              Distance: 17 ft. 6-3/4 in.

1980                Michelle Whatley          100 Yard Dash                        Time: 11.86

1980                Yvonne Smith                220 Yard Dash                       Time: 26.59

1980                Yvonne Smith                Long Jump                             Distance: 17 ft. 8 in.

1981                Yvonne Smith                Long Jump                             
Distance: 18 ft. 1-1/2 in.

1982                Yvonne Smith                Long Jump                             Distance: 16 ft. 11-1/4 in.

1983                Yvonne Smith                Long Jump                             Distance: 18 ft. 1 in.

Track and Field
Cross Country
1963                James Childre                                                             Time: 10:26.9

1976                Cathy Ingram                                                                Time: Unavailable
Performances in RED indicate a State Record.

**      In 1964 at the conclusion of the state meets for each classification, the
GHSA sponsored an all-classification state meet. James Childre won the all
classification meet, setting a new state record in the process.